Privacy Policy

Faced with the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. This is why the Neuropsy Centres are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information collected. Ethically and legally, psychologists and psychotherapists are required to protect the privacy of their clients therefore everyone within the Neuropsy Centres must sign a confidentiality agreement which assures clients of the protection of their privacy.

Protection of client personal information

In accordance with federal privacy legislation, the Neuropsy Centres have implemented these policies regarding the collection and protection of confidential information.

What information is collected and for what purposes is it used?

As part of our business, we may process different types of personal information including the information listed below:

  •  contact information, such as first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number, date of birth of the people consulting;
  • information relating to services rendered and appointments;
  • transaction and payment information, such as payment method used, date and time, payment amount and other related information;
  • information that you choose to provide or transmit to us, such as forms or questionnaires;
  • information collected automatically when using the website and our services including login information and other information about your activities on the website, such as your IP address.

The personal information is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and the Neuropsy Centres. This information is collected for several reasons:

  • To correspond with the client;
  • To communicate with clients as needed (e.g., changes to appointments);
  • For administrative and accounting purposes, including the collection of payments and invoicing to third-party payers;
  • To record and facilitate the development and management of appropriate assessment, diagnosis, treatment and continuity of care

Consent

The client's consent is obtained through the consent form at the first session. Thereafter, by continuing to participate in the assessment, intervention or therapy, the client continues to provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes of the treatment or of next steps. This confidentiality may, however, be shared with certain members of the clinic for the sole purpose of supervision or consultation.

Here's what clients can expect:

  •  Personal information is not used, disclosed or retained for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless the client has given his consent to this effect.
  • The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.
  • Certain personal information may be disclosed without the client’s consent if required or authorised by law (see Limits of confidentiality).
  • Personal information is only disclosed to third-party payers as needed to ensure payment for services or continuity of care, as applicable.
  • Every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of personal information.
  • Personal information, in paper and electronic format, is stored securely.

Limits of confidentiality:

In terms of exceptions to the rule of confidentiality, a psychologist or psychotherapist has the legal obligation to:

  • Warn a potential victim that a client intends to cause harm.
  • Notify the appropriate authorities and health professionals when there is reasonable cause to believe that an imminent danger of death or serious injury threatens an identifiable person or group of persons (e.g. suicide, homicide).
  • Release a client's file when required by a court.
  • Answer, under oath, questions posed by the court as a witness in court.
  • Respond to all questions from the Order of Psychologists of Quebec if the ethical behaviour of a psychologist is under investigation.
  • Report to the appropriate authorities any case of abuse or exploitation of a child, an elderly person or a person with a disability.
  • Report a case of abuse or exploitation of a client or patient by a healthcare professional.

Security

The Neuropsy Centres are committed to taking all necessary measures to protect personal information stored electronically or on paper.

Publicity

Since no mechanism offers maximum security, some risk is always present when the Internet is used to transmit personal information. It should therefore be noted that the Neuropsy Centres cannot guarantee that the security measures will be able to prevent a malicious third party from obtaining and taking possession of the information exchanged and kept.

Personal information concerning electronic practice management (clinical notes and record keeping) is kept in a secure environment that complies with Canadian privacy laws (PIPEDA – Canada, LPRPSP – Québec). The accounting software also uses sophisticated and recognized security measures to ensure confidentiality and data protection.

 Client rights

  • Clients have the right to know why their personal information is collected, how it is used and to whom it is disclosed.
  • Clients have the right to request appropriate access to their personal information. Fees may apply to process this access request.
  • Clients have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their information and to request a change to it.
  • For any request for access to personal information, clients must contact the person responsible for personal information.

 

Right to decline and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to decline and withdraw your personal information. To be able to exercise these rights, you can contact the person responsible for the protection of personal information at the Neuropsy Centres.

Person responsible for the protection of personal information

The person responsible for the protection of personal information within the Neuropsy Centres and who ensures compliance with and implementation of the law is Dr. Raby Bouras, Ph.D., Psychologist and Director of the Neuropsy Centres, who can be reached by email (rbouras@centresneuropsy.com) or by phone at 514-312-7046.


 

Follow us to stay in touch with the world of psychology

Mesure de sécurité pour prévenir le Covid 19